simple website builder
Lives and works between Rome and Milan

Education
2011 
Bachelor’s degree in History of contemporary Art from La Sapienza University of Rome.
2007
Marble Sculpture Internship in Pietrasanta (LU)
2003/2004
Rome University of Fine Arts (RUFA) – Sculpture and life drawing classes
2002/2003
Rome Academy of Fine Arts, specialising in sculpture
2002
Graduated at the Arts High School of Salerno

Solo show
2021
"Looper" double solo show SPAZIOMENSA - Rome, texts by Giuseppe Armogida and Gaia Bobò
2021
"BARCODE" curated by AlbumArte, Dimora OZ and Analogique, part of the ARKAD Manifesta collateral event 13 Marseille - Les Parallèles du Sud, and the collateral programme of FUORI - Quadriennale di Roma
2020
"Sconcerto" Fourteen ArTellaro - Tellaro di Lerici (SP)
2020
"Allegra ma non troppo" AlbumArte - Rome, curated by Daniela Cotimbo
2020
"Permesso di sosta e fermata" Atelier d'Artista, Mercati di Traiano - Museo dei Fori Imperiali - Rome, curated by Maria Francesca Guida
2020
"GruGame" Spazio_duale, Pastificio Cerere - Rome, curated by Niccolò Fano, Claudio Libero Pisano, Saverio Verini
2019
"Che ci faccio qui?" .[Box] Videoart project space di Visualcontainer - Milan, curated by Alessandra Arnò e Giulio Verago
2019
“Crescit eundo” Festival Art+b=love (?) – Ancona, curated by Butik Collective in collaboration with Sineglossa
2018
“Peso leggero” AlbumArte/VideoArtForum – Rome, curated by Claudio Libero Pisano
2018
“Tandem” double solo show Museo Tattile Omero/Mole Vanvitelliana – Ancona, curated by Giosuè Prezioso and Giuseppe Capparelli

Group show and Festival
2021
"THE EXPANDED BODY" Unosunove Gallery - Rome, curated by Angelica Gatto and Simone Zacchini
2021
"DROPS#2" National Gallery of Art - Vilnius, curated by Cristina Cobianchi and Benedetta Carpi de Resmini
2021
"THERE IS NO PLACE LIKE HOME" former factory of Chinotto Neri - Rome, curated by Giuliana Benassi
2021
"NUNC EST BIBENDUM NUNC PEDE LIBERO PULSANDA TELLUS" BienNolo - Milan, curated by Matteo Bergamini, Rossana Ciocca and Gianni Romano
2021
"La comunità inoperosa" Palazzo Ducale- Tagliacozzo, curated by Giuseppe Armogida
2021
"Finestra Taverna" SPAZIO TAVERNA - Rome, exhibition program curated by Marco Bassan and Ludovico Pratesi
2021
"Além de 2020. Arte italiana na pandemia” MAC USP Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo del Brasile, organized by Arthemisia, curated by Teresa Emanuele e Nicolas Ballario
2021
"Maratona di Visione” online review of Video Art, artistic direction Alberto Ceresoli
2020
"Stabilimento Ostiense" Video review on the walls of the buildings of the Ostiense District in Rome, organized by Zaelia Bishop and Emanuele Napolitano
2020
“PRIMA NECESSITÀ/BASIC NECESSITIES” as an idea of ABC Art Collective, in collaboration with Spazio Y, Nation 2.0 and supported by Editions Mincione
2020
"Ti do la mia parola" Exhibition website, curated by Butik Collective
2020
"DA CASA. Abitare il tempo sospeso" AlbumArte Virtual Exhibition, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi and Cristina Dinello Cobianchi
2020
"Le altre opere. Artisti che collezionano artisti" Museo Bilotti - Rome, curated by Lucilla Catania and Daniela Perego
2019
"AlbumArte 20x20" AlbumArte - Rome, curated by Claudio Libero Pisano
2019
"Geografico Sicilia" Dimora Oz/KaOZ/Teatro Garibaldi - Palermo, as an idea of Pietro Fortuna, curated by Lori Adragna, Border Crossing, Chambres à Air
2019
"La superficie accidentata Videoarte" FourteenArtellaro/Oratorio in Selàa - Tellaro di Lerici (SP), curated by Gino D'Ugo
2018
“NATURA QUOTIDIANA. Ambiente e socialità” Castel Sant'Elmo - Naples, curated by Angela Tecce and Claudia Borrelli
2018
“NoPlace#4” Former Ceramica Vaccari - Santo Stefano di Magra (SP), as an idea of Umberto Canevago
2018
“Tiny Biennale” Gallery of Art Temple University – Rome, curated by Susan Moore
2018
“Dimensione Fragile” Vallicelliana library – Rome, curated by Roberto Gramiccia and Alberto Dambruoso
2017
“Natura bianca” Interno 14 – Rome, curated by Daniela Perego

Art Residences
2020 
Art Residency “KaOZ” - Palermo, curated by Lori Adragna and Andrea Kantos
2019 
Art Residency “Viafarini-in-residence” - Milan, curated by Giulio Verago
2019 
Art Residency and Workshop “Dal mare agli Archi” - Ancona, curated by Butik Collective in collaboration with Sineglossa
2018 
Finalist “Bridge Art full (Y) grounding residency4#” with honorable mention - Noto (SR), curated by Lori Adragna and Valeria Valenza
2017
First Prizewinner Art Residency “Apulia Land Art Festival” - Margherita di Savoia (BT), curated by Helia Hamedani and Girolamo Pizzetti
2017
Art Residency “BoCS Art “ - Cosenza, curated by Alberto Dambruoso

Prizes
2019
Finalist “Un’opera per il Castello” Castel Sant’Elmo - Naples, curated by Angela Tecce and Claudia Borrelli
© 2019 sonia andresano